Privacy Policy

Privacy

At Hastings Sunrise Community Policing Centre (HSCPC), protecting your personal information is one of our highest priorities. Any personal information you provide to the HSCPC is collected, used and disclosed in accordance to the Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA). Learn more about the Protection of Privacy Act at Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The HSCPC does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntary, for receiving our newsletter, volunteer application, membership, or reporting a complaint/ concern.

This server uses cookies to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors. The cookie tracks which pages you visit on our site. This will help us better improve our website to our visitors with future revisions. Other data that are logged are the date and time of visit, refer address, type of Internet browser, and visitor’s IP address. The log file does not capture a visitor’s e-mail address or other personal information.

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that the HSCPC is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding how the information that you have provided the HSCPC is used, please request to speak with the HSCPC Privacy Officer:

Telephone: 604-717-3584

E-mail: info@hscpc.com

 

Mailing:

HSCPC Privacy Officer

2620 East Hastings Street

Vancouver BC, V5K 1Z6

 

If the privacy officer is unable to resolve your concern you may also contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of B.C. Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner:

Telephone: (250)387-5629

E-mail: info@oipc.bc.ca

Mailing:

Office of the Information and Privacy

Commissioner for British Columbia

PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.

Victoria, BC V8W 9A4

 

Location:          4th Floor, 947 Fort Street, Victoria BC, V8V 3K3

Post Comment

Translate »